Adjudicators
Musical
Thom Currie
Comedy
Autumn Smith
Drama
Chris Worsnop
2012/2013 ACT-CO FESTIVAL RESULTS
ACT-CO Board
At The Gala
ACT-CO's Entry in the 2013 Theatre Ontario Festival is: Mending Fences a Comedy by Norm Foster | Presented by Markham Little Theatre
  
Select
SELECTION
List results by Selection.
Click appropriate button.
  
Name
 
NAME SEARCH
Search for an award Recipient.
Enter all or part of name (not case-sensitive).
  
Group
 
THEATRE GROUP SEARCH
Search results for Theatre Group.
Enter all or part of name (not case sensitive).
  
Show
 
SHOW SEARCH
Search for a Show.
Enter all or part of name (not case-sensitive).
  
Sort by AWARD



Best Production   [ Award Sponsored by Blackhorse Village Players in Memory of Marian Milne ]

MENDING FENCES
a Comedy by Norm Foster | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Nov 14 - 17, 2012 )
Christie Bartram-Charron & Kate O'Hearn, Producers

Citation:
A beautiful production - all round worthy of a Mirvish run.

Nominated Here Lies Jeremy Troy
a Comedy by Jack Sharkey | Presented by Century Theatre Guild ( Mar 15 - 24, 2013 )
Lisa Lester, Producer

Nominated Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )
Carol McCone Day & Kathryn Delory, Producers

Nominated The Odd Couple
a Comedy by Neil Simon | Presented by Scarborough Players ( Jan 10 - 26, 2013 )
Stefan Budansew, Producer

A FEW GOOD MEN
a Drama by Aaron Sorkin | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )
Bill Baker, Producer

Citation:
An unflaggingly energetic and engaging production crammed with artistry and skill and a curtain call that would go viral on U-Tube.

Nominated My Boy Jack
a Drama by David Haig | Presented by East Side Players ( Oct 25 - Nov 10, 2012 )
Kelly Morrison, Producer

Nominated Gaslight
a Drama by Patrick Hamilton | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Feb 06 - 09, 2013 )
Angela Stewart, Producer

Nominated Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
a Drama by Jeffrey Hatcher (from Robert Louis Stevenson) | Presented by Amicus Productions ( Nov 15 - 24, 2012 )
Susan McQueen, Producer

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
a Musical by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick (from Sholem Aleichem) | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Nov 22 - Dec 15, 2012 )
Johnny Soln, Producer

Citation:
A wonderful fresh and immediate take on a classic 20th century musical.

Nominated Crazy For You
a Musical by George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Ken Ludwig & Mike Ockrent (Inspired by material by Guy Bolton & John | Presented by Meadowvale Music Theatre ( Feb 15 - 24, 2013 )
Donna Feggans, Producer

Nominated Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
a Musical by Stephen Sondheim / Hugh Wheeler / Based on play by C. Bond | Presented by Scarborough Music Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )
Linda Ramsey & Fabio Saposnik, Producers

Nominated Monty Python's Spamalot
a Musical by Eric Idle & John Du Prez (from Monty Python and the Holy Grail) | Presented by Kempenfelt Community Players ( Feb 08 - 17, 2013 )
Andrée Day, Producer

Best Director   [ Award Sponsored by Theatre Aurora in Memory of Cy Buck ]

KATHRYN DELORY
Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

Citation:
Kathryn has the ability to work in great specificity as a director. The care she places on the details with actors is palpable and the overall result is fantastic.

Nominated Kathryn Delory
Mending Fences
a Comedy by Norm Foster | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Nov 14 - 17, 2012 )

Nominated Chris Cocoluzzi
Apartment 3A
a Comedy by Jeff Daniels | Presented by Amicus Productions ( Jan 31 - Feb 09, 2013 )

Nominated Dale Jones
Here Lies Jeremy Troy
a Comedy by Jack Sharkey | Presented by Century Theatre Guild ( Mar 15 - 24, 2013 )

JULIAN MULOCK
My Boy Jack
a Drama by David Haig | Presented by East Side Players ( Oct 25 - Nov 10, 2012 )

Citation:
A forceful and clear vision energetically and precisely actualized.

Nominated Geoffrey Coulter
A Few Good Men
a Drama by Aaron Sorkin | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated David Cairns
Doubt, A Parable
a Drama by John Patrick Shanley | Presented by Georgetown Little Theatre ( Nov 02 - 17, 2012 )

Nominated Michele Browne
Gaslight
a Drama by Patrick Hamilton | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Feb 06 - 09, 2013 )

LINDA LYONS & REESE BRUNELLE
The Rocky Horror Show
a Musical by Richard O'Brien | Presented by Whitby Courthouse Theatre ( Mar 30 - Apr 20, 2013 )

Citation:
An incredibly well researched and executed turn on a show that never veered into "tribute".

Nominated Michael Roantree
Mame
a Musical by Jerome Lawrence / Robert E. Lee / Jerry Herman | Presented by Scugog Choral Society ( Mar 21 - Apr 07, 2013 )

Nominated Michael Jones
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
a Musical by Stephen Sondheim / Hugh Wheeler / Based on play by C. Bond | Presented by Scarborough Music Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated Michael Schneider
Fiddler On The Roof
a Musical by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick (from Sholem Aleichem) | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Nov 22 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Best Stage Manager   [ Award Sponsored by The Curtain Club ]

JANICE PETERS GIBSON
Apartment 3A
a Comedy by Jeff Daniels | Presented by Amicus Productions ( Jan 31 - Feb 09, 2013 )

Citation:
Dealing with a tech heavy show without us knowing she was even there. Well Called with very high demands. Awesome.

Nominated Julia Guthrie
Mending Fences
a Comedy by Norm Foster | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Nov 14 - 17, 2012 )

Nominated Lynda Muir and Bob Tekauc
$38,000 For A Friendly Face
a Comedy by Kristin Shepherd | Presented by The Curtain Club ( Nov 15 - Dec 01, 2012 )

Nominated Virginia Bancur
Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

ELLIE PATTE & CREW
A Few Good Men
a Drama by Aaron Sorkin | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Citation:
Fantastic discipline, precision and teamwork executing scene changes.

Nominated Julie McLaughlin & Crew
M. Butterfly
a Drama by David Henry Hwang | Presented by Scarborough Theatre Guild ( Mar 07 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated Karen Farnocchi & Team
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
a Drama by Jeffrey Hatcher (from Robert Louis Stevenson) | Presented by Amicus Productions ( Nov 15 - 24, 2012 )

Nominated Amy Caughlin & Crew
A Streetcar Named Desire
a Drama by Tennessee Williams | Presented by Borelians Community Theatre ( Oct 18 - 28, 2012 )

GLENN PRINGLE
The Who's Tommy
a Musical by Des McAnuff / Pete Townshend / / Additional Music and Lyrics by John Entwistle & Keith Moon | Presented by City Centre Musical Productions ( Mar 15 - 24, 2013 )

Citation:
An enormous undertaking, achieved with near invisibility.

Nominated Ellie Patte
Fiddler On The Roof
a Musical by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick (from Sholem Aleichem) | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Nov 22 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Nominated Mike Trites
Cabaret
a Musical by Joe Masterof, John Kander & Fred Ebb (based on the play by John Van Druten and Stories by Christoph | Presented by Whitby Courthouse Theatre ( Jan 31 - Feb 16, 2013 )

Nominated Curtis Papetti
The Music Man
a Musical by Meredith Wilson / from Meredith Wilson & Franklin Lacey | Presented by Globe Productions ( Nov 16 - 18, 2012 )

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role   [ Award Sponsored by The Queensville Players in Memory of Bruce Hardy ]

TERRY BROWNE AS "HARRY"
Mending Fences
a Comedy by Norm Foster | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Nov 14 - 17, 2012 )

Citation:
Rarely do you see such honesty in a performance. Terry captured a man in struggle with a phenomenal energy. This performance blew me away.

Nominated Geoff Ford as "George Trenton"
Roses In November
a Comedy by Neville J. Bryant | Presented by Milton Players Theatre Group ( Nov 02 - 10, 2012 )

Nominated Bart Penwarden as "Sam"
Frozen Dreams
a Comedy by Robert Ainsworth | Presented by Georgetown Little Theatre ( Feb 08 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated Keith Assoun as "Jeremy Troy"
Here Lies Jeremy Troy
a Comedy by Jack Sharkey | Presented by Century Theatre Guild ( Mar 15 - 24, 2013 )

DARRYN DEWALT AS "RUDYARD KIPLING"
My Boy Jack
a Drama by David Haig | Presented by East Side Players ( Oct 25 - Nov 10, 2012 )

Citation:
A completely convincing interpretation, consistent physically, vocally and internally.

Nominated Will van der Zyl as "Lt. Daniel Kaffee
A Few Good Men
a Drama by Aaron Sorkin | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated Sandy Stephens as "John Wilson (Murdoch)"
No Traveller Returns
a Drama by Maureen Jennings | Presented by Scarborough Theatre Guild ( Nov 29 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Nominated David Geene as "Mitch"
A Streetcar Named Desire
a Drama by Tennessee Williams | Presented by Borelians Community Theatre ( Oct 18 - 28, 2012 )

DAVID CARDINAL AS "TEVYE"
Fiddler On The Roof
a Musical by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick (from Sholem Aleichem) | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Nov 22 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Citation:
A funny and very human interpretation of an iconic character.

Nominated Todd Appleton as "Leo Bloom"
The Producers
a Musical by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Mar 28 - Apr 13, 2013 )

Nominated Stephen Bainborough as "King Arthur"
Monty Python's Spamalot
a Musical by Eric Idle & John Du Prez (from Monty Python and the Holy Grail) | Presented by Kempenfelt Community Players ( Feb 08 - 17, 2013 )

Nominated Greg Gallagher as "Harold Hill"
The Music Man
a Musical by Meredith Wilson / from Meredith Wilson & Franklin Lacey | Presented by The Queensville Players ( Nov 16 - 25, 2012 )

Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role   [ Award Sponsored by The Blackhorse Village Players in Memory of Maggie Meacher ]

MICHELE BROWNE AS "GIN"
Mending Fences
a Comedy by Norm Foster | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Nov 14 - 17, 2012 )

Citation:
With a hard edge and a lot of heart Michele Brown embodied the role of "Gin". She was the leading force that brought two men together—in a simple, detailed way. Stunning performance.

Nominated Erin Jones as "Annie"
Apartment 3A
a Comedy by Jeff Daniels | Presented by Amicus Productions ( Jan 31 - Feb 09, 2013 )

Nominated Shannon Hill as "Annie Dankworth"
The Housekeeper
a Comedy by James Prideaux | Presented by The Curtain Club ( Jan 17 - Feb 02, 2013 )

Nominated Angela Gibson as "Annie"
Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

JULIA GUTHRIE AS "BELLA MANNINGHAM"
Gaslight
a Drama by Patrick Hamilton | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Feb 06 - 09, 2013 )

Citation:
A riveting performance mastering a complex and challenging array of emotions.

Nominated Amanda Smith as "Lt. Cdr. JoAnne Galloway"
A Few Good Men
a Drama by Aaron Sorkin | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated Barbara Taylor as "Ma"
Midden
a Drama by Morna Regan | Presented by Toronto Irish Players ( Feb 21 - Mar 09, 2013 )

Nominated Annette Stokes as "Blanche Dubois"
A Streetcar Named Desire
a Drama by Tennessee Williams | Presented by Borelians Community Theatre ( Oct 18 - 28, 2012 )

PAM SPARROW AS "LADY OF THE LAKE"
Monty Python's Spamalot
a Musical by Eric Idle & John Du Prez (from Monty Python and the Holy Grail) | Presented by Kempenfelt Community Players ( Feb 08 - 17, 2013 )

Citation:
A hilarious and roof-raising performance.

Nominated Laurie Hurst as "Mrs Lovett"
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
a Musical by Stephen Sondheim / Hugh Wheeler / Based on play by C. Bond | Presented by Scarborough Music Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated Leslie Carney as "Mame Dennis"
Mame
a Musical by Jerome Lawrence / Robert E. Lee / Jerry Herman | Presented by Clarkson Music Theatre ( Nov 16 - 25, 2012 )

Nominated Raylin Marcotte as "Polly Baker"
Crazy For You
a Musical by George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Ken Ludwig & Mike Ockrent (Inspired by material by Guy Bolton & John | Presented by Meadowvale Music Theatre ( Feb 15 - 24, 2013 )

Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role

LINDSAY VAN DER GRINTEN AS "TINA WINSLOW"
Here Lies Jeremy Troy
a Comedy by Jack Sharkey | Presented by Century Theatre Guild ( Mar 15 - 24, 2013 )

Citation:
So easy to make the dumb mistress, a stereotype — Lindsay veered as far away as possible — giving us a nuanced portrait of a woman in need. She was risky and fun and yet detailed in her choices. WOW!

Nominated Liz Best as "Phyl"
$38,000 For A Friendly Face
a Comedy by Kristin Shepherd | Presented by The Curtain Club ( Nov 15 - Dec 01, 2012 )

Nominated Deborah Jamieson as "Mrs. Higgins"
Pygmalion
a Comedy by George Bernard Shaw | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Oct 04 - 20, 2012 )

Nominated Laurie Campbell as "Marie-Ange Brouillette"
Les Belles Soeurs
a Comedy by Michel Tremblay / translated by John Van Burerk and Bill Glassco | Presented by Theatre Aurora ( Feb 08 - 23, 2013 )

SHARON TAYLOR AS "AILEEN"
Midden
a Drama by Morna Regan | Presented by Toronto Irish Players ( Feb 21 - Mar 09, 2013 )

Citation:
A phenomenally consistent performance often in the background but always totally in the scene.

Nominated Hannah Drew as "Elsie"
My Boy Jack
a Drama by David Haig | Presented by East Side Players ( Oct 25 - Nov 10, 2012 )

Nominated Patricia Ball as "Mrs. Boyle"
The Mousetrap
a Drama by Agatha Christie | Presented by Milton Players Theatre Group ( Feb 08 - 16, 2013 )

Nominated Bridget Gole as "Dorothea Gage"
Dancock's Dance
a Drama by Guy Vanderhaeghe | Presented by Mariposa Arts Theatre Foundation ( Feb 07 - 17, 2013 )

DEBORAH LOBBAN AS "FRAULEIN SCHNEIDER"
Cabaret
a Musical by Joe Masterof, John Kander & Fred Ebb (based on the play by John Van Druten and Stories by Christoph | Presented by Whitby Courthouse Theatre ( Jan 31 - Feb 16, 2013 )

Citation:
A portrayal of a woman in conflict, who is searching for simplicity in a world in chaos.

Nominated Lee-Anne Jones as "Mrs. Paroo"
The Music Man
a Musical by Meredith Wilson / from Meredith Wilson & Franklin Lacey | Presented by Globe Productions ( Nov 16 - 18, 2012 )

Nominated Kathy Knight as "Vera Charles"
Mame
a Musical by Jerome Lawrence / Robert E. Lee / Jerry Herman | Presented by Scugog Choral Society ( Mar 21 - Apr 07, 2013 )

Nominated Cecily Restivo-Petroff as "Irene Roth"
Crazy For You
a Musical by George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Ken Ludwig & Mike Ockrent (Inspired by material by Guy Bolton & John | Presented by Meadowvale Music Theatre ( Feb 15 - 24, 2013 )

Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role   [ Award Sponsored by Toronto Irish Players in Memory of Ian Gavin ]

MARK LLEWELLYN AS "JOHN"
Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

Citation:
As I said in my adjudication — why was this character the one to leave so soon. I had such big love for this man because of Mark’s portrayal of him. The everyman, that had everyone in the audience loving him. Beautiful work.

Nominated Rob Pearce as "Harry"
Frozen Dreams
a Comedy by Robert Ainsworth | Presented by Georgetown Little Theatre ( Feb 08 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated Ben McFarlane as "Clarence Johnson"
Roses In November
a Comedy by Neville J. Bryant | Presented by Milton Players Theatre Group ( Nov 02 - 10, 2012 )

Nominated Garth Gibson as "Derek Beaumgarden"
Bedtime Stories
a Comedy by Norm Foster | Presented by Scarborough Players ( Oct 04 - 20, 2012 )

Nominated James Burrell as "Lieutenant Sam Weinberg"
$38,000 For A Friendly Face
a Comedy by Kristin Shepherd | Presented by The Curtain Club ( Nov 15 - Dec 01, 2012 )

JOHN SAUNDERS AS "MAJOR METCALF"
The Mousetrap
a Drama by Agatha Christie | Presented by Milton Players Theatre Group ( Feb 08 - 16, 2013 )

Citation:
A rock steady performance of a modest, self-effacing character.

Nominated James Burrell as "Lt. Sam Weinberg"
A Few Good Men
a Drama by Aaron Sorkin | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated Andrew Bell as "The Soldier"
Dancock's Dance
a Drama by Guy Vanderhaeghe | Presented by Mariposa Arts Theatre Foundation ( Feb 07 - 17, 2013 )

Nominated Michael Brown as "Fritz"
Frankenstein
a Drama by Alden Nowlan & Walter Learning (from Mary Shelley) | Presented by The Oakville Players ( Nov 01 - 10, 2012 )

RUSS UNDERDOWN AS "COUSIN KEVIN"
The Who's Tommy
a Musical by Des McAnuff / Pete Townshend / / Additional Music and Lyrics by John Entwistle & Keith Moon | Presented by City Centre Musical Productions ( Mar 15 - 24, 2013 )

Citation:
A whirling dervish of self interest in a tornado.

Nominated Brian Hargan as "Trent Balfour"
The Last Resort
a Musical by Norm Foster / Leslie Arden | Presented by Theatre Aurora ( Nov 30 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Nominated Bev Nicholas as "The Sultan of Magador"
Aladdin
a Musical by Bev Nicholas | Presented by Tipling Stage Company ( Jan 25 - Feb 02, 2013 )

Nominated Mackenzie Faulkner as "Young Patrick"
Mame
a Musical by Jerome Lawrence / Robert E. Lee / Jerry Herman | Presented by Clarkson Music Theatre ( Nov 16 - 25, 2012 )

Best Lighting Design   [ Award Sponsored by Georgetown Little Theatre in Memory of Tony J. Durrant ]

ALEX KANAREK
Frozen Dreams
a Comedy by Robert Ainsworth | Presented by Georgetown Little Theatre ( Feb 08 - 23, 2013 )

Citation:
With very little in the way of equipment, Alex was able to take us away from our surrounding of a beautifully renovated city hall into the grimy downtown of urban Toronto.

Nominated John Sellens
Mending Fences
a Comedy by Norm Foster | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Nov 14 - 17, 2012 )

Nominated David Buffham
Apartment 3A
a Comedy by Jeff Daniels | Presented by Amicus Productions ( Jan 31 - Feb 09, 2013 )

Nominated Jim Steele
Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

MARY JANE BOON
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
a Drama by Jeffrey Hatcher (from Robert Louis Stevenson) | Presented by Amicus Productions ( Nov 15 - 24, 2012 )

Citation:
A very complex lighting plot with many subtle touches.

Nominated Mary Jane Boon
My Boy Jack
a Drama by David Haig | Presented by East Side Players ( Oct 25 - Nov 10, 2012 )

Nominated Richard Jones
The Mousetrap
a Drama by Agatha Christie | Presented by Milton Players Theatre Group ( Feb 08 - 16, 2013 )

Nominated Mary Jane Boon
Homechild
a Drama by Joan MacLeod | Presented by The Curtain Club ( Mar 21 - Apr 06, 2013 )

COLIN HUGHES
The Rocky Horror Show
a Musical by Richard O'Brien | Presented by Whitby Courthouse Theatre ( Mar 30 - Apr 20, 2013 )

Citation:
Fantastic, campy and creepy, wrapped in technical wonderment.

Nominated Colin Hughes
Cabaret
a Musical by Joe Masterof, John Kander & Fred Ebb (based on the play by John Van Druten and Stories by Christoph | Presented by Whitby Courthouse Theatre ( Jan 31 - Feb 16, 2013 )

Nominated Paul Harris & Karen Brown
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
a Musical by Stephen Sondheim / Hugh Wheeler / Based on play by C. Bond | Presented by Scarborough Music Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated David Horner
Crazy For You
a Musical by George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Ken Ludwig & Mike Ockrent (Inspired by material by Guy Bolton & John | Presented by Meadowvale Music Theatre ( Feb 15 - 24, 2013 )

Best Set Design   [ Award Sponsored by Markham Little Theatre in Honour of all the hard work and dedication of our members ]

KEN SMITH & PAM NIESIOBEDZKI-CURTIS
Frozen Dreams
a Comedy by Robert Ainsworth | Presented by Georgetown Little Theatre ( Feb 08 - 23, 2013 )

Citation:
I was transported from the moment I walked in. I was in the ghetto of Toronto in a small city hall — remarkable. Every detail on this set amazed me. The layers upon layers of dirt and graffiti, tarps and boxes, old posters hanging on the wall — was unbelievable. I was awestruck.

Nominated Susanna Lamy
Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

Nominated Robert Bray
The Housekeeper
a Comedy by James Prideaux | Presented by The Curtain Club ( Jan 17 - Feb 02, 2013 )

Nominated Wade Pitman & Mary Rose
Wife After Death
a Comedy by Eric Chappell | Presented by The Oakville Players ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

BILL CORCORAN
Homechild
a Drama by Joan MacLeod | Presented by The Curtain Club ( Mar 21 - Apr 06, 2013 )

Citation:
A tremendously imaginative set incorporating the themes of the play providing multiple acting levels and strong and careful coordination with costumes to create a uniform palette.

Nominated Bernie Hunt & Lucy Carabine
Translations
a Drama by Brian Friel | Presented by Toronto Irish Players ( Oct 18 - Nov 03, 2012 )

Nominated Julian Mulock
My Boy Jack
a Drama by David Haig | Presented by East Side Players ( Oct 25 - Nov 10, 2012 )

Nominated Wil Pialagitis
Gaslight
a Drama by Patrick Hamilton | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Feb 06 - 09, 2013 )

IAN HANDSCOMB
Cabaret
a Musical by Joe Masterof, John Kander & Fred Ebb (based on the play by John Van Druten and Stories by Christoph | Presented by Whitby Courthouse Theatre ( Jan 31 - Feb 16, 2013 )

Citation:
A complete use of the space, taking the audience from a playhouse to a cabaret.

Nominated Cathy Partridge
Fiddler On The Roof
a Musical by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick (from Sholem Aleichem) | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Nov 22 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Nominated Bruce Brown & Doug Feggans
Crazy For You
a Musical by George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Ken Ludwig & Mike Ockrent (Inspired by material by Guy Bolton & John | Presented by Meadowvale Music Theatre ( Feb 15 - 24, 2013 )

Nominated Alf Judd
The Music Man
a Musical by Meredith Wilson / from Meredith Wilson & Franklin Lacey | Presented by The Queensville Players ( Nov 16 - 25, 2012 )

Best Costume Design   [ Award Sponsored by East Side Players in Memory of Gwen & Vern Boch ]

SHARON VANDENBERG
Frozen Dreams
a Comedy by Robert Ainsworth | Presented by Georgetown Little Theatre ( Feb 08 - 23, 2013 )

Citation:
Like the set design for this show — the detail on the costumes was equally as impressive. There was not a thing missing or out of place. The actors were able to truly embody their characters because of this design — a remarkable feat.

Nominated Maria Cerone
Mending Fences
a Comedy by Norm Foster | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Nov 14 - 17, 2012 )

Nominated Lynda Graves
Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

Nominated Sue Young
Wife After Death
a Comedy by Eric Chappell | Presented by The Oakville Players ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

IVETE MATRICARDI PHILLIPS
Gaslight
a Drama by Patrick Hamilton | Presented by Markham Little Theatre ( Feb 06 - 09, 2013 )

Citation:
Excellent period costumes with a good choice of fabric, colour and drape.

Nominated Pam Niesiobedzki-Curtis
Doubt, A Parable
a Drama by John Patrick Shanley | Presented by Georgetown Little Theatre ( Nov 02 - 17, 2012 )

Nominated Janet Huehn & Hennie Plat-Vroom
A Streetcar Named Desire
a Drama by Tennessee Williams | Presented by Borelians Community Theatre ( Oct 18 - 28, 2012 )

Nominated Sandra & Rosie Mammone, and Linda Ramsay & Crew
A Christmas Carol
a Drama by Karen Louise Hebden (from Charles Dickens) | Presented by Whitby Courthouse Theatre ( Nov 15 - Dec 01, 2012 )

KAE FERRARO
The Last Resort
a Musical by Norm Foster / Leslie Arden | Presented by Theatre Aurora ( Nov 30 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Citation:
Simplicity and elegance, defining character through wardrobe.

Nominated Jo Hubbard
Aladdin
a Musical by Bev Nicholas | Presented by Tipling Stage Company ( Jan 25 - Feb 02, 2013 )

Nominated Bridgette Carter, Denise Bell, Kim Branchaud & The Cast
Mame
a Musical by Jerome Lawrence / Robert E. Lee / Jerry Herman | Presented by Scugog Choral Society ( Mar 21 - Apr 07, 2013 )

Nominated Mary Udell
The Music Man
a Musical by Meredith Wilson / from Meredith Wilson & Franklin Lacey | Presented by Globe Productions ( Nov 16 - 18, 2012 )

Best Sound Design   [ Award Sponsored by East Side Players in Memory of Martyn Wolfman ]

GREG NOWLAN
Bedtime Stories
a Comedy by Norm Foster | Presented by Scarborough Players ( Oct 04 - 20, 2012 )

Citation:
Greg’s design was thorough and well produced. The radio spots were fantastic.

Nominated Rob Dodds & Harrison Carter
Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

Nominated David A. Fitzpatrick
Apartment 3A
a Comedy by Jeff Daniels | Presented by Amicus Productions ( Jan 31 - Feb 09, 2013 )

Nominated Alex Kanarek
Frozen Dreams
a Comedy by Robert Ainsworth | Presented by Georgetown Little Theatre ( Feb 08 - 23, 2013 )

MICHAEL SERRES
A Streetcar Named Desire
a Drama by Tennessee Williams | Presented by Borelians Community Theatre ( Oct 18 - 28, 2012 )

Citation:
An excellent sound plot with carefully built sound scapes.

Nominated Pieter Louis
The Mousetrap
a Drama by Agatha Christie | Presented by Milton Players Theatre Group ( Feb 08 - 16, 2013 )

Nominated John Hunter
Homechild
a Drama by Joan MacLeod | Presented by The Curtain Club ( Mar 21 - Apr 06, 2013 )

Nominated David Glover & Harvey Levkoe
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
a Drama by Jeffrey Hatcher (from Robert Louis Stevenson) | Presented by Amicus Productions ( Nov 15 - 24, 2012 )

RICK JOHNSON
Monty Python's Spamalot
a Musical by Eric Idle & John Du Prez (from Monty Python and the Holy Grail) | Presented by Kempenfelt Community Players ( Feb 08 - 17, 2013 )

Citation:
Cocoanuts, catapults and swinging swords, along with wireless microphones.

Nominated Greg Salisbury
Mame
a Musical by Jerome Lawrence / Robert E. Lee / Jerry Herman | Presented by Clarkson Music Theatre ( Nov 16 - 25, 2012 )

Nominated Michael LeBlanc
Fiddler On The Roof
a Musical by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick (from Sholem Aleichem) | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Nov 22 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Nominated Sheldon Peeters
Aladdin
a Musical by Bev Nicholas | Presented by Tipling Stage Company ( Jan 25 - Feb 02, 2013 )

Best Musical Director

ERICA HARVEY
Crazy For You
a Musical by George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Ken Ludwig & Mike Ockrent (Inspired by material by Guy Bolton & John | Presented by Meadowvale Music Theatre ( Feb 15 - 24, 2013 )

Citation:
Proof that Gershwin is still classic, relevant and immediate to a 21st century audience.

Nominated Michael Leach
The Last Resort
a Musical by Norm Foster / Leslie Arden | Presented by Theatre Aurora ( Nov 30 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Nominated Michael Jones
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
a Musical by Stephen Sondheim / Hugh Wheeler / Based on play by C. Bond | Presented by Scarborough Music Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated Pam Claridge
Homechild - The Musical
a Musical by Barb Perkins | Presented by Orangeville Music Theatre ( Jan 12 - 26, 2013 )

Best Choreographer

RENEE BEIFORTE
Crazy For You
a Musical by George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Ken Ludwig & Mike Ockrent (Inspired by material by Guy Bolton & John | Presented by Meadowvale Music Theatre ( Feb 15 - 24, 2013 )

Citation:
An inventive and very polished production.

Nominated Nancy Proctor
Monty Python's Spamalot
a Musical by Eric Idle & John Du Prez (from Monty Python and the Holy Grail) | Presented by Kempenfelt Community Players ( Feb 08 - 17, 2013 )

Nominated Tara Forbes Hastings
Cabaret
a Musical by Joe Masterof, John Kander & Fred Ebb (based on the play by John Van Druten and Stories by Christoph | Presented by Whitby Courthouse Theatre ( Jan 31 - Feb 16, 2013 )

Nominated Baiba Senecal
The Producers
a Musical by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Mar 28 - Apr 13, 2013 )

Adjudicator Award - "Risk - Ensemble"

ERIN THEATRE LADIES
Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

Citation:
-

Adjudicator Award - "Community Spirit"

THE COMPANY
There Goes The Bride
a Comedy by Ray Cooney / John Chapman | Presented by Tipling Stage Company ( Oct 19 - 27, 2012 )

Citation:
-

Nominated The Company
Here Lies Jeremy Troy
a Comedy by Jack Sharkey | Presented by Century Theatre Guild ( Mar 15 - 24, 2013 )

Nominated The Company
Frozen Dreams
a Comedy by Robert Ainsworth | Presented by Georgetown Little Theatre ( Feb 08 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated The Company
Any Wednesday
a Comedy by Muriel Resnik | Presented by Caledon Townhall Players ( Feb 14 - Mar 02, 2013 )

Adjudicator Award - "Play Choice"

THE COMPANY
Apartment 3A
a Comedy by Jeff Daniels | Presented by Amicus Productions ( Jan 31 - Feb 09, 2013 )

Citation:
-

Nominated The Company
Les Belles Soeurs
a Comedy by Michel Tremblay / translated by John Van Burerk and Bill Glassco | Presented by Theatre Aurora ( Feb 08 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated The Company
Frozen Dreams
a Comedy by Robert Ainsworth | Presented by Georgetown Little Theatre ( Feb 08 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated The Company
Pygmalion
a Comedy by George Bernard Shaw | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Oct 04 - 20, 2012 )

Adjudicator Award - "Risk - Individual"

SHAYNE COFFIN AS "RAINMAN"
Frozen Dreams
a Comedy by Robert Ainsworth | Presented by Georgetown Little Theatre ( Feb 08 - 23, 2013 )

Citation:
-

Nominated Mandy May Cheetham as "Sandy"
Bedtime Stories
a Comedy by Norm Foster | Presented by Scarborough Players ( Oct 04 - 20, 2012 )

Nominated Barb McKee as "Marie"
Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

Nominated Ian O'Brien as "Lawrence"
Calendar Girls
a Comedy by Tim Firth | Presented by Erin Theatre ( Mar 21 - 30, 2013 )

Adjudicator Award - "Juvenile Performance"

ALYSON MCELHONE AS "FLORA"
The Innocents
a Drama by William Archibald / / adapted from The Turn of the Screw by Henry James | Presented by The Blackhorse Village Players ( Jan 23 - Feb 09, 2013 )

Citation:
An eerily convincing and layered interpretation of a disturbed Victorian child.

Nominated Fagan's Ensemble
Oliver Twist
a Drama by Robert Thomas Noll / from Charles Dickens | Presented by Borelians Community Theatre ( Feb 21 - Mar 02, 2013 )

Nominated Jack Pryce as "Young Jack" & Bridget Morrison as "Young Elsie"
My Boy Jack
a Drama by David Haig | Presented by East Side Players ( Oct 25 - Nov 10, 2012 )

Nominated Cole Davidson as "Colm Ryan"
The Glorious 12th
a Drama by Raymond Storey | Presented by Theatre Aurora ( Oct 05 - 20, 2012 )

Adjudicator Award - "Debuts"

REID EASTWOOD AS "LANCE CORPORAL HAROLD W. DAWSON" & TYLER COX AS "PVT FIRST CLASS LOUDEN DOWNEY"
A Few Good Men
a Drama by Aaron Sorkin | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Citation:
A stunning debut matching the seasoned performers on stage.

Nominated Ian Gavin as "Doalty" & James Phelan as "Hugh"
Translations
a Drama by Brian Friel | Presented by Toronto Irish Players ( Oct 18 - Nov 03, 2012 )

Nominated Mary Rose, Director
Frankenstein
a Drama by Alden Nowlan & Walter Learning (from Mary Shelley) | Presented by The Oakville Players ( Nov 01 - 10, 2012 )

Nominated Francine Hudspith as "Meggie MacKay"
The Glorious 12th
a Drama by Raymond Storey | Presented by Theatre Aurora ( Oct 05 - 20, 2012 )

Adjudicator Award - "Ensemble"

THE ENTIRE COMPANY
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
a Drama by Jeffrey Hatcher (from Robert Louis Stevenson) | Presented by Amicus Productions ( Nov 15 - 24, 2012 )

Citation:
A very impressive display of discipline and teamwork in switching roles, costumes and sets with amazing fluidity and trust.

Nominated The Cast
A Streetcar Named Desire
a Drama by Tennessee Williams | Presented by Borelians Community Theatre ( Oct 18 - 28, 2012 )

Nominated The Production, Design & Technical Team
Homechild
a Drama by Joan MacLeod | Presented by The Curtain Club ( Mar 21 - Apr 06, 2013 )

Nominated The Cast and Crew
Midden
a Drama by Morna Regan | Presented by Toronto Irish Players ( Feb 21 - Mar 09, 2013 )

Adjudicator Award - "Most Impressive Ensemble/Chorus"

THE ENTIRE CAST
Honk! Jr.
a Musical by Anthony Drewe / George Stiles / based on Hans Christian Anderson (The Ugly Duckling) | Presented by Kempenfelt Community Players ( Nov 09 - 11, 2012 )

Citation:
An enormous company, all dedicated and invested in the storytelling.

Nominated The Cowboys and The Showgirls
Crazy For You
a Musical by George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Ken Ludwig & Mike Ockrent (Inspired by material by Guy Bolton & John | Presented by Meadowvale Music Theatre ( Feb 15 - 24, 2013 )

Nominated The Female Chorus
The Producers
a Musical by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Mar 28 - Apr 13, 2013 )

Nominated The Entire Cast
The Last Resort
a Musical by Norm Foster / Leslie Arden | Presented by Theatre Aurora ( Nov 30 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Adjudicator Award - "Technical Achievement 2"

TECHNICAL DESIGN AND RUNNING TEAM
The Rocky Horror Show
a Musical by Richard O'Brien | Presented by Whitby Courthouse Theatre ( Mar 30 - Apr 20, 2013 )

Citation:
An incredible team effort, all departments wrapped in the project and working bring a completely new experience to their audience.

Adjudicator Award - "Technical Achievement 1"

TECHNICAL DESIGN AND RUNNING TEAM
The Who's Tommy
a Musical by Des McAnuff / Pete Townshend / / Additional Music and Lyrics by John Entwistle & Keith Moon | Presented by City Centre Musical Productions ( Mar 15 - 24, 2013 )

Citation:
An incredible team effort, all departments wrapped in the project and working bring a completely new experience to their audience.

Adjudicator Award - "Technical Achievement"

Nominated Technical Design and Running Team
Crazy For You
a Musical by George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Ken Ludwig & Mike Ockrent (Inspired by material by Guy Bolton & John | Presented by Meadowvale Music Theatre ( Feb 15 - 24, 2013 )

Nominated Technical Design and Running Team
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
a Musical by Stephen Sondheim / Hugh Wheeler / Based on play by C. Bond | Presented by Scarborough Music Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Adjudicator Award - Props

ANDY & SUE SMITH
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
a Musical by Stephen Sondheim / Hugh Wheeler / Based on play by C. Bond | Presented by Scarborough Music Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Citation:
From pies to knives, we were completely in 19th Century England.

Nominated Jennifer Day
Monty Python's Spamalot
a Musical by Eric Idle & John Du Prez (from Monty Python and the Holy Grail) | Presented by Kempenfelt Community Players ( Feb 08 - 17, 2013 )

Nominated Carole Roy & Debbie Roose
Crazy For You
a Musical by George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Ken Ludwig & Mike Ockrent (Inspired by material by Guy Bolton & John | Presented by Meadowvale Music Theatre ( Feb 15 - 24, 2013 )

Nominated Aileen Fletcher, Harry McKew, Mike Clark, Rita Jackson, & Brenna Williamson
The Producers
a Musical by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Mar 28 - Apr 13, 2013 )

Adjudicator Award - Cohesive and Comprehensive Realisation of The Director's Vision

THE COMPANY
Aladdin
a Musical by Bev Nicholas | Presented by Tipling Stage Company ( Jan 25 - Feb 02, 2013 )

Citation:
A cast, crew and creative all completely dedicated to bringing this vision to their audience.

Nominated The Company
The Rocky Horror Show
a Musical by Richard O'Brien | Presented by Whitby Courthouse Theatre ( Mar 30 - Apr 20, 2013 )

Nominated The Company
The Last Resort
a Musical by Norm Foster / Leslie Arden | Presented by Theatre Aurora ( Nov 30 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Nominated The Company
Nunsense
a Musical by Dan Goggin | Presented by South Simcoe Theatre ( Nov 01 - 18, 2012 )

Adjudicator Award - "Overall Visual Impact"

ANDY PANDOFF (SET DESIGN), ANDRA BRADISH (COSTUME COORDINATOR), ALISON OVERINGTON (SET DéCOR & FRONT OF HOUSE DISPLAY)
M. Butterfly
a Drama by David Henry Hwang | Presented by Scarborough Theatre Guild ( Mar 07 - 23, 2013 )

Citation:
An amazingly coordinated design concept encompassing front of house, set, set décor and costumes.

Nominated Andy Pandoff (Set Design), Britt Knoll (Stonemason), Bill Scott (Lighting Design)
No Traveller Returns
a Drama by Maureen Jennings | Presented by Scarborough Theatre Guild ( Nov 29 - Dec 15, 2012 )

Nominated Johnny Soln (Set Design), Lisa Lynch (Set Decoration), Brandon Rideout (Lighting Designer), Kim Blanusa (Costume Designer)
A Few Good Men
a Drama by Aaron Sorkin | Presented by Oshawa Little Theatre ( Feb 07 - 23, 2013 )

Nominated Shelley Mathieson & Steve Wolfer (Set Design), Holly Williamson (Scenic Artist), Joey Ferguson (Lighting Design), Michael Martin (Program/Poster Design)
The Glorious 12th
a Drama by Raymond Storey | Presented by Theatre Aurora ( Oct 05 - 20, 2012 )

 
Festival Awards Results iVers 1.0 Jul 12, 2017
  | Home | Privacy Policy |
Copyright © ACT-CO 2009 - 2017 | All Rights Reserved
Website Host: HostPapa (www.hostpapa.ca)
Website Design /w PHP/MySQL Database: J.B. Wyman 2009 - 2017