|
|
|
BEST PRODUCTION |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Enchanted April |
Steven Hetherington, Producer |
The Curtain Club |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: Delightful performances, detailed technical elements and atmosphere combine to create overall excellence. |
Nom |
The Dixie Swim Club |
Brigida Scholten, Producer |
Century Theatre Guild |
|
Nom |
Calendar Girls |
Susan Pybus & Angela Stewart, Producers |
Markham Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Steel Magnolias |
Virginia Bancur & Emily Hale, Producers |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Noises Off |
Elaine O'Neal, Producer |
Scarborough Players |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA* |
Late Company |
Anne Harper, Producer |
The Bloor West Village Players |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: This production appeared to be simple yet was deceivingly so. It captured all the complexities of contemporary urban liberalism. |
Nom |
Soldier's Heart |
Amy Caughlin, Producer |
Borelians Community Theatre |
|
Nom |
Doubt, A Parable |
Mary Nowlan & Darlene Thomas, Producers |
Scarborough Players |
|
Nom |
Kiss Of The Spider Woman |
Nick Butler, Producer |
Theatre Aurora |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Next To Normal |
Shannon Cottrell & Sheri Kowalski, Producers |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: A show with the total package. Strong performances, connection to truth, use of music, sound and light as well as creative use of space. A performance that truly embodies the goal of "art imitates life" and leaving it all on the stage for every aspect of the production. |
Nom |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Donna Feggans, Chris Pearson & Donnie Morris, Producers |
Meadowvale Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Shrek The Musical |
Andree Day, Producer |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
Nom |
The Drowsy Chaperone |
Barb Jones & Judi Craig, Producers |
Theatre Aurora |
|
|
|
|
BEST DIRECTION |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Gloria Thomas |
Calendar Girls |
Markham Little Theatre |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For encouraging crisp pacing, honest performances and a joyous sense of camaraderie. |
Nom |
Harvey Levkoe |
Noises Off |
Scarborough Players |
|
Nom |
Kathryn DeLory |
Steel Magnolias |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Nick Forrow |
The Dixie Swim Club |
Century Theatre Guild |
|
Nom |
Julian Mulock |
Enchanted April |
The Curtain Club |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Joseph Van Veen |
Doubt, A Parable |
Scarborough Players |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Remained true to text; well researched, allowed actors to shine. |
Nom |
Neill Kernohan |
Kiss Of The Spider Woman |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Michele Browne |
The Mousetrap |
Markham Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Valary Cook |
Late Company |
The Bloor West Village Players |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Stephen Bainborough |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For directing a show that clearly focused on challenging all actors to develop all of their characters with connection to the text and depth for challenging actors to find the truth and play the truth in the comedy. |
Nom |
Meg Gibson |
Oklahoma! |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Craig Marshall |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Meadowvale Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Jennifer Bartrum, Amanda Dempsey-Laughlin |
Beauty And The Beast - Disney's |
Orangeville Music Theatre |
|
|
|
|
BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Genvieve Hebert-Carr |
Two On The Aisle, Three In The Van |
Whitby Courthouse Theatre |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For providing strong leadership to both on- and off-stage company members. |
Nom |
Sarah McDonald |
Calendar Girls |
Markham Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Virginia Bancur |
Steel Magnolias |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Sandra Curran |
Five Alarm |
Milton Players Theatre Group |
|
Nom |
Karen Farnocchi |
Noises Off |
Scarborough Players |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Sidnei Auler |
Blood Money |
Verve Theatre Company |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Wore many hats; hugely technical show with numerous cues executed flawlessly. |
Nom |
Valerie Martinez |
The Mousetrap |
Markham Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Julie Foster |
Kiss Of The Spider Woman |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Bridget Jankowski |
Dancing At Lughnasa |
Toronto Irish Players |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Heather Nutt-Christensen |
The Drowsy Chaperone |
Theatre Aurora |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For a smoothly run show, managing multiple complicated scene changes, large cast, extensive lighting and sound cues in a very professional and "duck on water" way. |
Nom |
Andrea Wicken |
Next To Normal |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Jayda Woods |
Oklahoma! |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
John Dalgleish |
My Fair Lady |
Clarkson Music Theatre |
|
|
|
|
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A LEADING ROLE |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Rich Burdett as 'Lloyd Dallas' |
Noises Off |
Scarborough Players |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For contributing a terrific balance of attitude, presence and a dry-martini voice. |
Nom |
Steven Hetherington as 'Frederick Arnott' |
Enchanted April |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
Stephen Dobby as 'Max' |
Lend Me A Tenor |
South Simcoe Theatre |
|
Nom |
Lincoln Trudeau as 'Mike' |
Two On The Aisle, Three In The Van |
Whitby Courthouse Theatre |
|
Nom |
David Corbitt as 'Mellersh Wilton' |
Enchanted April |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
Michael Chew as 'William Gilette' |
The Game's Afoot |
Milton Players Theatre Group |
|
Nom |
Chris Warzin as 'Sherriff of Nottingham' |
Robin Hood |
Century Theatre Guild |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Darren Fletcher as 'Molina' |
Kiss Of The Spider Woman |
Theatre Aurora |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Deeply dynamic and sympathetic performance of the character. |
Nom |
Andrew Pawaroo as 'Valentino' |
Kiss Of The Spider Woman |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Chris Coculuzzi as 'Harry Roat' |
Wait Until Dark |
Ajax Community Theatre |
|
Nom |
Harry Hochman as 'Mr. Paravicini' |
The Mousetrap |
Markham Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Will Van Der Zyl as 'Father Flynn' |
Doubt, A Parable |
Scarborough Players |
|
Nom |
Bryan Mailey as 'Esau Dickie' |
Soldier's Heart |
Borelians Community Theatre |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Russ Underdown as 'Dan' |
Next To Normal |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For living the characters truth in every moment of performance and making choices in character development that raised the stakes for his character and lifted the character from the page to reality. |
Nom |
Charlie Davidson as 'Curly' |
Oklahoma! |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Ben Kyte as 'Shrek' |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
Nom |
Clive Lacey as 'Henry Higgins' |
My Fair Lady |
Clarkson Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Chip Thompson as 'Man in Chair' |
The Drowsy Chaperone |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Vincent Perri as 'Aaron' |
First Date The Musical |
The Oakville Players |
|
|
|
|
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A LEADING ROLE |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Kelley Dewey as 'Ruth Condomine' |
Blithe Spirit |
Ajax Community Theatre |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For crisp, clear diction, refined bearing and an elegantly comedic performance. |
Nom |
Kelly Morrison as 'Lotty Wilton' |
Enchanted April |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
Melissa Gibson as 'Meredith' |
Two On The Aisle, Three In The Van |
Whitby Courthouse Theatre |
|
Nom |
Roxanne Deans as 'Rose Arnott' |
Enchanted April |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
Malorie Mandolidis as 'Dotty Otley' |
Noises Off |
Scarborough Players |
|
Nom |
Kerry Harman as 'Chris' |
Calendar Girls |
Markham Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Stacey Holloway as 'Olive' |
The Odd Couple - Female Version |
Theatre Etobicoke |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Alex Saul as 'Sister James' |
Doubt, A Parable |
Scarborough Players |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Truthful, conflicted, showed her emotional arc. |
Nom |
Lydia Kiselyk as 'Debora Shaun-Hastings' |
Late Company |
The Bloor West Village Players |
|
Nom |
Bodene Corbitt as 'Bernice' |
The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
Meghan De Chastelain as 'Mary Foley' |
The Land Grabber |
Toronto Irish Players |
|
Nom |
Kristen Keller as 'Rose' |
Dancing At Lughnasa |
South Simcoe Theatre |
|
Nom |
Donna O'Regan as 'Agnes' |
Dancing At Lughnasa |
Toronto Irish Players |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Alison O'Neill as 'Eliza Doolittle' |
My Fair Lady |
Clarkson Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For her truth in role, playing and living in each moment. Listening and reaction with truth and honesty and developing her character with depth and dimension. |
Nom |
Catherine Marzola as 'Diana' |
Next To Normal |
Whitby Courthouse Theatre |
|
Nom |
Erica Astles as 'Mary Poppins' |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Meadowvale Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Finnie Jesson as 'The Drowsy Chaperone' |
The Drowsy Chaperone |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Natasha Paquin as 'Fiona' |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
Nom |
Tamara Stokoe-Said as 'Diana' |
Next To Normal |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
|
|
|
|
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Cam Lund as 'John' |
Calendar Girls |
Markham Little Theatre |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For his sensitive portrayal of the character at the beating heart of the story. |
Nom |
Eli Sherman as 'Manolo Costazuela' |
The Odd Couple - Female Version |
Theatre Etobicoke |
|
Nom |
Ryk Simpson as 'Felix Geisel' |
The Game's Afoot |
Milton Players Theatre Group |
|
Nom |
Shael Risman as 'Vondo' |
Two On The Aisle, Three In The Van |
Whitby Courthouse Theatre |
|
Nom |
Ezra Sherman as 'Jesus Costazuela' |
The Odd Couple - Female Version |
Theatre Etobicoke |
|
Nom |
Harrison Browne as 'Lawrence' |
Calendar Girls |
Markham Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Holm Bradwell as 'Frederick Fellowes' |
Noises Off |
Scarborough Players |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Glen Warren as 'Bert' |
Soldier's Heart |
Borelians Community Theatre |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Found Bert's gentle and natural humour bringing nuance to the play and easing the tension. |
Nom |
Gordon Haney as 'Gerry Evans' |
Dancing At Lughnasa |
South Simcoe Theatre |
|
Nom |
Ian McGarret as 'Father Jack' |
Dancing At Lughnasa |
Toronto Irish Players |
|
Nom |
Imre Szabo as 'Ed' |
Proscenophobia |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Braidan Greenlees as 'Peter' |
The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
Ted Powers as 'Pat Walsh' |
The Land Grabber |
Toronto Irish Players |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Mike Holland as 'Donkey' |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For his outstanding portrayal of the infamous sidekick, who everyone knows and loves while still making him completely his own. A truly outstanding physical, emotional, truthful and comedic performance. |
Nom |
Brian Wray as 'Alfred P. Doolittle' |
My Fair Lady |
Clarkson Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Nathan Simpson as 'Henry' |
Next To Normal |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Derek Faulconer as 'Mr Banks' |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Meadowvale Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Carson Betz as 'Gabe' |
Next To Normal |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Mitch Rozen as 'George' |
The Drowsy Chaperone |
Theatre Aurora |
|
|
|
|
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Esther Chung as 'Ellen Pellham' |
Five Alarm |
Milton Players Theatre Group |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For her sweetly nutty, honest and totally fearless performance. |
Nom |
Shari Thorne as 'Madame Arcati' |
Blithe Spirit |
Ajax Community Theatre |
|
Nom |
Victoria Curran as 'Costanza' |
Enchanted April |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
Maria Michelli as 'Vera' |
The Odd Couple - Female Version |
Theatre Etobicoke |
|
Nom |
Kim Evans as 'Inspector Goring' |
The Game's Afoot |
Milton Players Theatre Group |
|
Nom |
Melissa Williams as 'Brooke Ashton' |
Noises Off |
Scarborough Players |
|
Nom |
Nancy Chapple Smokler as 'Julia' |
Lend Me A Tenor |
South Simcoe Theatre |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Uju Umenyi as 'Mrs. Muller' |
Doubt, A Parable |
Scarborough Players |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Very complex performance, emotionally charged yet restrained. |
Nom |
Beverly Sotropa as 'Mrs. Boyle' |
The Mousetrap |
Markham Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Donna O'Regan as 'Kitty Flynn' |
The Land Grabber |
Toronto Irish Players |
|
Nom |
Kate Cleland Busuttil as 'Eunice Hubbell' |
A Streetcar Named Desire |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Tracy McKay as 'Judy' |
Proscenophobia |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Tracey Ogston as 'Nancy Glass' |
Blood Money |
Verve Theatre Company |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Megan McDowell as 'Natalie' |
Next To Normal |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For her committment to the truth of the character, nuanced performance, and thorough character development. |
Nom |
Kathleen Zaccheo as 'Kitty' |
The Drowsy Chaperone |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Renee Cingolani as 'Dragon, Mama Bear and Mama ... |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
Nom |
Sophia Daunt as 'Natalie' |
Next To Normal |
Whitby Courthouse Theatre |
|
Nom |
Kathy Knight as 'Aunt Eller' |
Oklahoma! |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Keilagh Heeley as 'Mrs. Potts' |
Beauty And The Beast - Disney's |
Orangeville Music Theatre |
|
|
|
|
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
John Sellens |
Calendar Girls |
Markham Little Theatre |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For use of both projections and instruments to compliment the on-stage action. |
Nom |
Mark Hayward |
Lend Me A Tenor |
South Simcoe Theatre |
|
Nom |
Joey Ferguson & Jason Silzer |
Never Swim Alone / This Is A Play |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
David Borgal |
Steel Magnolias |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
David Buffham |
Noises Off |
Scarborough Players |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
David Buffham |
Doubt, A Parable |
Scarborough Players |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Subtle but transformative lighting creating a place, time and sense of sacredness. |
Nom |
John Sellens & Rene Vriends |
The Mousetrap |
Markham Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Mark Hayward |
The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
David Nicholson |
Late Company |
The Bloor West Village Players |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
David Buffham |
Next To Normal |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For his outstanding use of light to depict chaos, emotion and character transformation throughout an incredibly hard hitting and emotional show. |
Nom |
Jim Smagata |
My Fair Lady |
Clarkson Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Bob Riddell & Nathan Soini |
The Drowsy Chaperone |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Beth Elliot |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
|
|
|
BEST SET DESIGN |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Wayne Cardinalli |
Noises Off |
Scarborough Players |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For meeting the challenge of the venue and creating a mobile work of art. |
Nom |
Vera Oleynikova |
Lend Me A Tenor |
South Simcoe Theatre |
|
Nom |
Melanie Baker |
Two On The Aisle, Three In The Van |
Whitby Courthouse Theatre |
|
Nom |
Jo Phenix |
The Dixie Swim Club |
Century Theatre Guild |
|
Nom |
Julian Mulock |
Enchanted April |
The Curtain Club |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Theresa Arneaud |
Late Company |
The Bloor West Village Players |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Expressive symbolic design reflecting not only the characters in the play, but also Imagery of the text. |
Nom |
Kyle Dickie & Shelly Martin |
Soldier's Heart |
Borelians Community Theatre |
|
Nom |
Joseph Van Veen |
Doubt, A Parable |
Scarborough Players |
|
Nom |
Wade Pitman & Mary Rose |
The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble |
The Curtain Club |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Jane Coryell and Meg Gibson |
Oklahoma! |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For outstanding artistic and practical design, and meticulous attention to detail, right down to disguising onstage monitors as hay bales. |
Nom |
Erastus Burley |
Next To Normal |
Whitby Courthouse Theatre |
|
Nom |
Chris Stolz and Craig Marshall |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Meadowvale Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Desmond Baxter |
Beauty And The Beast - Disney's |
Orangeville Music Theatre |
|
|
|
|
BEST COSTUME DESIGN |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Valerie Skinner |
Two On The Aisle, Three In The Van |
Whitby Courthouse Theatre |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For a glorious mix of theatrical costumes and every day clothing. |
Nom |
Aurora Judge |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Ann Fox |
Lend Me A Tenor |
South Simcoe Theatre |
|
Nom |
Suzanne Stoner |
Enchanted April |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
Jill Pike, Anthea Hoare |
Steel Magnolias |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Bernadette Hunt |
The Land Grabber |
Toronto Irish Players |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Detailed and complex costume design with creative attention to textures and colours. |
Nom |
Nicky C. Marsh |
The Mousetrap |
Markham Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Mary Nowlan |
Doubt, A Parable |
Scarborough Players |
|
Nom |
Karen McGowan |
A Streetcar Named Desire |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Lucinda Silva & Laura Vradenburg |
Beauty And The Beast - Disney's |
Orangeville Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For her outstanding design and construction of all things magical and not in Disney's Beauty and the Beast. With careful attention to detail and coordiation of magical costumes to real life clothing after the transformation, as well as understanding and considering the mobility of each actor throughout the show. |
Nom |
Kaleb Sauve, Ann Fox, Renee Cingolani, Danielle ... |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
Nom |
Heather Nutt-Christensen |
The Drowsy Chaperone |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Danielle Faulkner |
Aladdin Jr. - Disney's |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
|
|
|
BEST SOUND DESIGN |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Dan Souwand |
Farce Of Nature |
Theatre Etobicoke |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For creating a soundscape which enhanced the overall production. |
Nom |
Andy Roberts and Chris Northey |
Blithe Spirit |
Ajax Community Theatre |
|
Nom |
Taylor Grist |
Steel Magnolias |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Pieter Louis |
The Odd Couple - Female Version |
Theatre Etobicoke |
|
Nom |
John McQueen |
Enchanted April |
The Curtain Club |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
David Kouhi & Linda Stott |
Proscenophobia |
Theatre Aurora |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Well crafted sound cues creating the audio effect stage beyond the stage. |
Nom |
Samantha De Vries |
Late Company |
The Bloor West Village Players |
|
Nom |
Philip Chase |
Dancing At Lughnasa |
South Simcoe Theatre |
|
Nom |
Michael Serres |
Soldier's Heart |
Borelians Community Theatre |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Emma Hyslop |
Next To Normal |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For her creative use of reverb, microphone balancing and mixing throughout an emotionally charged performance. |
Nom |
Bryan Pasic, James Weir |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Meadowvale Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Margo Rodgers |
Next To Normal |
Whitby Courthouse Theatre |
|
Nom |
Greg Salisbury |
My Fair Lady |
Clarkson Music Theatre |
|
|
|
|
BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Jenny Peace |
My Fair Lady |
Clarkson Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For her attention to detail and balance in the harmonies and sound of a classic musical. Producing a well rounded sound from the cast at all times in the production. |
Nom |
Katie Pergau |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
Nom |
Miguel Malaco |
Next To Normal |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Bob Hardinge |
|
|
|
|
|
|
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Cathy Smith |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Meadowvale Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For her dedication to developing dances that move the story forward, challenge the dancers and stay true to the style and genre of the show. |
Nom |
Heather Dennis |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
Nom |
Adam Ashby |
Aladdin Jr. - Disney's |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
Nom |
Treisha Dinsdale |
Beauty And The Beast - Disney's |
Orangeville Music Theatre |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #1 BEST ENSEMBLE |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Ensemble |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] |
Theatre Aurora |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For presenting multitudes of characters over 2 hours of energetic hilarity. |
Nom |
Ensemble |
The Dixie Swim Club |
Century Theatre Guild |
|
Nom |
Ensemble |
Steel Magnolias |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Ensemble |
Palmer Park |
Borelians Community Theatre |
|
Nom |
Ensemble |
The Glitter Girls |
Caledon Townhall Players |
|
Nom |
Ensemble |
Never Swim Alone / This Is A Play |
Theatre Aurora |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #2 OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE WITHIN A LARGE CAST |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Michelle Salmon as 'Vernadette' |
The Dixie Swim Club |
Century Theatre Guild |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For presenting a beautifully nuanced character while consistently supporting the ensemble. |
Nom |
Litisha Perez as 'Flossie' |
The Glitter Girls |
Caledon Townhall Players |
|
Nom |
Nectaria Bogdanis as 'Truvy' |
Steel Magnolias |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
Darcy Tyrrell as 'Much' |
Robin Hood |
Century Theatre Guild |
|
Nom |
Jonathan Bosco as 'Carmine Deluca' |
Farce Of Nature |
Theatre Etobicoke |
|
Nom |
Howard Linscott as 'Nick' |
Palmer Park |
Borelians Community Theatre |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #3 STAGECRAFT AND CREATIVE PROBLEM-SOLVING |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
Shelley Martin |
Palmer Park |
Borelians Community Theatre |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For Gazebo set piece and an unexpectedly gorgeous stage transformation. |
Nom |
Ren Howard |
The Odd Couple - Female Version |
Theatre Etobicoke |
|
Nom |
Richard Varty |
Lend Me A Tenor |
South Simcoe Theatre |
|
Nom |
Brigette Audette, Jill de Jager, Mandi Sunshine |
Five Alarm |
Milton Players Theatre Group |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #4 UNIFORMITY, CLARITY AND CONSISTENCY OF DIALECT AND ACCENT |
|
|
COMEDY |
THEA |
The Company for New York, Bronx, Spanish |
The Odd Couple - Female Version |
Theatre Etobicoke |
CitationComedy Adjudicator Caroline Smith: For keeping the audience audibly anchored to the time and place. |
Nom |
The Company for British "RP", Italian |
Enchanted April |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
The Company for Southern - North Carolina |
The Dixie Swim Club |
Century Theatre Guild |
|
Nom |
The Company for British "RP" |
Noises Off |
Scarborough Players |
|
Nom |
The Company for Southern - Louisiana |
Steel Magnolias |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
Nom |
The Company for Yorkshire, British "RP" |
Calendar Girls |
Markham Little Theatre |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #1 SCENOGRAPHY AWARD |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Production Team |
Dancing At Lughnasa |
Toronto Irish Players |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Well-researched, historically accurate and cohesive production elements. |
Nom |
Production Team |
Soldier's Heart |
Borelians Community Theatre |
|
Nom |
Mark Hayward & Rhonda Starr |
The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
Ken Smith, Cat Heaven, David Borgal & Rob Long |
A Streetcar Named Desire |
Georgetown Little Theatre |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #2 ABOVE & BEYOND THE CALL OF DUTY |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Neill Kernohan |
Kiss Of The Spider Woman |
Theatre Aurora |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: Composed all of the incidental music, bringing the production up to another level (in addition to directing and set design). |
Nom |
Mary Nowlan |
Doubt, A Parable |
Scarborough Players |
|
Nom |
Margaret Brownsberger |
Blood Money |
Verve Theatre Company |
|
Nom |
Rob Candy |
Late Company |
The Bloor West Village Players |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #3 HOMAGE AWARD |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Ron Brownsberger |
The Mousetrap |
Markham Little Theatre |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: for loving, methodical, and meticulous homage to the original set of the Roger K. Furse design of the original London production. |
Nom |
Wayne Milliner |
The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble |
The Curtain Club |
|
Nom |
Linda Stott |
Proscenophobia |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
Kristen Chan, Jackie Coleman, Bernadette Hunt, K... |
The Land Grabber |
Toronto Irish Players |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #4 FIRST TIMERS AWARD |
|
|
DRAMA |
THEA |
Kyle Dickie |
Soldier's Heart |
Borelians Community Theatre |
CitationDrama Adjudicator Janet Kish: First directorial role. Strong vision and love for the scripts seen in all aspects of the production. |
Nom |
Kyle Roberts |
Wait Until Dark |
Ajax Community Theatre |
|
Nom |
Vickie Tompkins |
Blood Money |
Verve Theatre Company |
|
Nom |
James Phelan |
The Land Grabber |
Toronto Irish Players |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #1 OUTSTANDING ACCOMPLISHMENT BY A YOUTH |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Devon Humpheries & Noah Hollinshead For Direction |
Aladdin Jr. - Disney's |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For their outstanding accomplishment in directing a large cast of youth in a highly successful production of Aladdin Junior. With strong use of character development work with their cast along the journey. |
Nom |
Addison Bajin & Grace Margo as "Jane & Michael B... |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Meadowvale Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Matthew McQuarrie-Cottle as "Aladdin" |
Aladdin Jr. - Disney's |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
Nom |
Hannah Park as "Mary Poppins" |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Orangeville Music Theatre |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #2 OUTSTANDING COMMITMENT & PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
The Ensemble |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For the ensemble's outstanding work remaining committed to their characters onstage, character development and ability to be completely "in" every scene. |
Nom |
The Ensemble |
The Drowsy Chaperone |
Theatre Aurora |
|
Nom |
The Ensemble |
Beauty And The Beast - Disney's |
Orangeville Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
The Ensemble |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Meadowvale Music Theatre |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #3 THERE ARE NO SMALL PARTS... |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
Evan Delvecchio-Williams as "Harry" & Ron Harder... |
My Fair Lady |
Clarkson Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For their outstanding commitment to their roles taking the stage by storm when they entered and embracing their importance to the progression of the story. |
Nom |
Maria Moore as "Miss Andrews" |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Meadowvale Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
Samantha Pergau as "Young Fiona" |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
Nom |
Mark Jones as "Neleus" |
Mary Poppins - Disney And Cameron Mackintosh's |
Meadowvale Music Theatre |
|
|
|
|
ADJUDICATOR AWARD #4 ORCHESTRAL ACCOMPANIMENT & PERFORMANCE |
|
|
MUSICAL |
THEA |
The Orchestra directed by Jenny Peace |
My Fair Lady |
Clarkson Music Theatre |
CitationMusical Adjudicator Jenn Sellers: For their outstanding accompaniment of the cast throughout the entire performance without overshining or overpowering and continuing to follow the singers in the cast. |
Nom |
The Orchestra directed by James Quigley |
Oklahoma! |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
|
Nom |
The Orchestra directed by Katie Pergau |
Shrek The Musical |
Kempenfelt Community Players |
|
Nom |
The Orchestra directed by Miguel Malaco |
Next To Normal |
Scarborough Music Theatre |
|
|
|
|
|
|